Croft House Stone

Miscellaneous

Directions - Head N from Perth on the A9 (sign-posted Inverness). After approximately 30.0km, there is a turn-off to the left for Pitlochry on the A924. Take this road, which curves round under the A9 and over a bridge to Pitlochry. Continue into Pitlochry, passing two churches on your right, before turning right into West Moulin Road (the A924 for Moulin and Blairgowrie). Drive up the hill, going straight over at the mini-roundabout, and through the villages of Moulin and Kinnaird (watch out for the extremely sharp corner not long after Kinnaird!). Keep following the A924 as it climbs over the moorland, and pass through the village of Straloch (about 15.0km from Pitlochry). The Croft House standing stone is approximately 1.5km after Straloch - if you get to Enochdhu village, you've gone too far. Watch out for signs for the Tulloch B&B, as the stone is almost opposite it. This is a fairly quiet road, so it's ok to park on the verge for a quick visit. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie