White Cairn, Clatteringshaws

Fieldnotes

This is one for the completists. The Stoners who will leave no stone unturned. The pictures have been on my hard drive since August 2015 so I have had to resort to OS Maps Aerial to describe the final steps to the cairn.
White Cairn, Clatteringshaws is hiding in the forest half a mile SW of Lillie's Loch Car Park on the edge of Clatteringshaws Loch. Take Lillie's Loch/Loch Dee turn off the A712 just S of Clatteringshaws Loch. After almost 1 mile Lillie's Loch Car Park is on L at a sharp corner. Follow Lillie's Loch track SW for 400 yards crossing over a forest road into a wide forest ride. Continue W for 300 yards, bear L at a fork, head W for around 120 yards. Turn L into a narrow forest ride heading S. Follow this path for 200 yards approximately, look for a forest ride to your R. Follow this for 120 yards into a large clearing. Turn L for around 60 yards heading S. Look for a forest ride on your R, follow it for 40 yards and the cairn will appear (hopefully).
White Cairn, Clatteringshaws has its private pine enclosure giving it a sense of isolation. However the ruined state of the cairn detracts from the spectacle. According to Canmore ID 63797 (go to Links) "White Cairn has been circular, 40' in diameter, but it has been almost completely destroyed and small sheep shelters have been built out of its material on the site. The interment has probably been disturbed long ago."
The remains are a confused jumble of stones. As I said, this is one for the completists!