Breakachy Burn

Kerbed Cairn

Fieldnotes

After returning to the car we headed west via a few twists and turns ending up at Upper Leanassie where we were allowed to park, even better there is a sign saying walkers welcome.

Follow the track west going through several gates, jumping a couple of streams until the trees finish. Look west and the tremendous Dun Mor can be seen. Unfortunately reaching the fort from this north east point is almost impossible thanks to the Breakachy Burn. However that is a target for another day, looking west we could see the weather had plans for us as well.

The cairn at Breakachy has an impressive kerb consisting of 11 stones to the south west. It is 9m wide and 0.5m high. Sadly the site has been affected by the scourge of depopulation and the remains of a depopulation steading.

Still, despite this, this is a superb site, the views are stunning, across the burn Dun Mor and further west, snow covered mountains. We were going to head North East.