Cock-Crow Stone

Natural Rock Feature

Folklore

I don't have a good grid reference for this, but if you were climbing up Wellington Hill to the monument, then it wouldn't hurt to keep an eye out (especially if it's very early in the morning).
There is near the 'Cat and Fiddle' on the hill a large boulder stone known as Cock-Crow Stone, and it is said of the stone that every time it hears the cock crow it gets up and turns round.
An attempt was once made to move this stone, for it is believed that there is hidden beneath it a crock of gold. The stone, however, resisted all attempts of a team of horses to move it. When old houses are being pulled down it is a very common question to ask for 'the Crock.' Hoards of money have, indeed, been found which were hidden away in stormy times.
In 'The Materials for the History of the Town of Wellington, co. Somerset' (1889) by Arthur Humphreys.
The 'Cat and Fiddle' was a pub to the south of the road near Woodside (about ST13271680) - still marked in the 1960s, but I can't see any trace on maps or aerial photos now. On page 230 of the book, the pub is mentioned as being on the route of those 'Beating the Bounds' of the parish, and I can't help but wonder whether the stone, if it's that obvious, would be on the parish boundary as well, and so on the road's south (the boundary nearby is actually the county boundary too).
3rd February 2020ce
Edited 3rd February 2020ce