Brimham Rocks

Rocky Outcrop

Fieldnotes

This vast site consists of an area of craggy outcrops, now run by NT. As we approached from a back lane we could see pillars and tors and chimneys of rock rising impressively out of a heather and willowherb purple hillside. Magic! We parked next to a sign saying 'No parking', knowing we weren't going to stay long and headed off up a track to get a closer view. If only, if only we'd had more time here - this is a HUMUNGEOUS site, certainly worthy of a whole day's exploration. There's a neat expensive car park further up the road from which NT will extract your money. The promise of refreshment at a kiosk lured me in, but we left caffeineless. I can't wait to return here. But I'll bring my own coffee. Jane Posted by Jane