Carn Liath

Long Cairn

Fieldnotes

Well, I eventually got back to this site this afternoon - hoping in vane for a slight covering of snow or frost.

The strange little artificial flower arrangement was still there - or the remnants. No new funerary offerings to be seen.

I've added some new photos. Different light today highlighted different features.

strathspey Posted by strathspey

Comments (3)

Good way to make a comeback. Really enjoyed Lamington Park last May, by the way. Aside from getting lost. GLADMAN Posted by GLADMAN
10th January 2020ce
The Lamington cairn is crying out for a proper archeological dig. It appears to me very undisturbed.

I also found it very difficult to find. That particular patch of FC forest is very difficult to navigate - although I noted yesterday that harvesting is going on in the area.

11th January 2020ce
I agree... Lamington Park LC is really something special. I decided to approach along the track starting near the Marybank junction... and had to give up and return in the end. So tried via the reservoir in the afternoon and found it easily!

Trouble then was I couldn't find the reverse route... tried to return to the clearing to take a proper bearing but couldn't locate it again... so eventually took a bearing from where I was and eventually found the road. Lost in the forest..... all alone :-(

So would recommend the reservoir route for Lamington and following an exact bearing to get back.