Bexhövede 1

Fieldnotes

The tomb has a mound with a diameter of about 35 m and a height of 2 m. In it lies a northeast-southwest oriented burial chamber with a width of 2 m. Their length is not exactly determinable. The stones are still deep in the soil, so that no precise statement can be made about how many are still preserved. Well visible are two capstones. The southwestern has a length of 2.2 m, a width of 3.5 m and a thickness of 1.15 m. He rests on wall stones that protrude only little out of the ground. On the southeast side it seems to be one, on the northwest side apparently two. The northeastern capstone is still deep in the ground, so its exact dimensions can not be determined.

The southwestern capstone has two rows of drill holes due to the planned destruction of the tomb in 1840. However, this could be averted by the landowner of Hodenberg at the last minute.

To get to the tomb, take the road Lindenallee from Bexhövede to the southwest in the direction of Dünenfähr. Immediately at the village entrance, the road makes a slight right bend. Here, a dirt road on the left leads to a small private cemetery, which you bypass on the right. The tomb is located directly behind the cemetery.

About one kilometer east of Bexhövede 1 originally a second site was located in Steertmoor.

Visited June 2019