Bwlch-y-Ddeufaen

Fieldnotes

The valley of the two stones - don't know how you say electricity pylons in Welsh! But somehow, if you make your way up here at the right time they just don't seem to matter. Winter is the best, preferably at twilight, this place just has such an atmosphere. The two huge standing stones stand on the horizon as you rise out of the valley to look down towards Anglesey (there's the remains of a Roman Road here) - and they almost seem like gateposts, the entrance to another world. I often wonder if that was their intended effect. Posted by iaing