Flögeln 2

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

Flögeln 2 lies only about 15 meters away from Flögeln 1. Both sites were excavated in 1882 and 1898. The findings suggest the possible simultaneity of both graves. Despite their position (in a round hill and in a long barrow), in the basic construction they are the same.

The grave lies under a four meter high round mound, with a diameter of 29 meters. The burial chamber measures 5.8 meters in length and has a width of about two meters. It was built from ten support stones, on which five capstones rests. The entrance forms a short passage of two support and two capstones.

Unfortunately the tomb is closed with a gate. According to the information board you can borrow a key at the Museum Burg Bederkesa or at the Tourist Information in Bad Bederkesa.

To get to the tomb, you drive on the road Hohe Luft from Flügeln southwest to Fickmühlen. About halfway on the right hand side you will find the parking lot for the Prehistoric path Flögeln. From here, a short trail (about 120 m) leads sothwest (parallel to the road) first to the tomb Flögeln 2 and then to Flögeln 1.

Visited November 2019
1st December 2019ce