Flögeln 2

Passage Grave

taken from the on-site information board Prehistoric path Flögeln

Megalithic tomb of the Funnel Beaker Culture

The megalithic tomb, built from large boulders, was built during the Neolithic period during the so-called Funnel Beaker Culture (around 4200 - 2800 BC). The burial chamber consists of ten support and five capstones and is 5.8 m long and 2 m wide inside.
To the south there is access in the form of a short passage.

The grave was opened in 1882 by a Leher antiquarian collector. Inside, he found a hatchet, a "spearhead" made of flint, an ax as well as numerous ceramic finds, which are provided with the typical decoration of the pottery of the Funnel Beaker Culture.

The fully preserved chamber lies within a mound. In 1973, the grave was reopened by the archaeological preservation of the district of Cuxhaven and thereby created the funnel-like access. In the filled ground of the mound, remains of sod have been confirmed as building material. In addition, it was possible to prove a circular enclosure of boulders at the foot of the mound. Whether the mound was created with its enclosure at the same time as the central grave or in subsequent epochs, is not clear.

If you would like to enter the burial chamber, you can borrow a key at the Museum Burg Bederkesa or at the Tourist Information in Bad Bederkesa.
Here you have the rare opportunity to visit a fully preserved burial chamber. Inside, pay attention to the gaps between the large support stones filled with small stones. This dry masonry is no longer preserved at the second large stone tomb nearby.
1st December 2019ce