Munkwolstrup

Megalithic Cemetery

Fieldnotes

At Munkwolstrup lies a group of seven megalithic tombs. From the B76, which leads from Flensburg to the south, turn off into the Munkwolstruper Weg. The graves are signposted from here. After about 150 meters you reach the parking lot of Arnkiel Park. It is an archaeological park with an information pavilion to the tombs. North of the Munkwolstruper Weg are three sites, south four. Sprockhoff's numbering does not follow the series from north to south, but begins with the southern group. Here lies also the reconstructed, largest tomb of the group Munkwolstrup 1.

On the grounds are in total 6 long barrows and a burial mound. They all originate from the Funnel Beaker Culture. For a long time, there were only grassy hills covered with grass and bushes, with some curbs at the edges. In the 18th and 19th century almost all the stones of these monuments were removed to be used for road construction, as well as the reconstruction of the village Munkwolstrup, which was almost destroyed by fires around 1788.

The name Arnkiel Park refers to the Danish Probst Magister Trogillo (Troels) Arnkiel, who provided a first description of the graves. So these tombs are the only ones in northern Europe that have credible descriptions from the time before their destruction.

Visited November 2019