Hüsby

Fieldnotes

Hüsby is a rectangular dolmen, a burial type that is very common in Schleswig-Holstein. The original site was located about one kilometer further west. It was examined in 1966 by G. Schäfer. The mound had a diameter of 40 m at a height of 3 m. On the fringe were three stone encircles and a circular ditch. The west-east orientated chamber has a size of 2.1 mx 0.8 m and is 0.9 m high. Of the original 2 capstones, only one is left on which there are 112 small cups.

Ceramics stood on the flint pile: a funnel cup stood in front of the north side. Immediately before the endstone, a funnel cup and the shards of a heavily crushed cup and a bowl were found. Next to the bowl was a battered baking plate.

Today the reconstructed dolmen is located just before the northern village exit of Hüsby on the road Am Ochsenweg, between Klein-Dannewerk and Schuby, on the left (if you drive northward). There is a bus stop right before the tomb, where you can park your car.

Visited November 2019