Bridge of Lyon Standing Stones

Miscellaneous

Directions - Head N from Perth on the A9 (sign-posted Inverness). After approximately 30.0km, there is a turn-off to the right (a major junction) onto the A827 for Aberfeldy. Take this turn-off, which curves round and crosses over the A9 to the W. Drive through Logierait, and after about 4.5km turn right at the junction (sign-posted Aberfeldy). This road takes you right to Aberfeldy. Carry on straight into Aberfeldy until you reach a cross-roads with a set of traffic lights. Turn right here, onto the B846, which you follow for about 8.0km, until you see the turn-off to the left for Fortingall. Take this road, which winds its way to the village of Fortingall. Carry on straight through the village, past the turn-off to the right for Glen Lyon. Approximately 200m beyond the turn-off is the gate into the field. There's room for careful parking on the verge here. Enter the field, and walk S past some old bits of machinery and various rubbish. Once in this field, you'll be able to see the standing stone in the next field, which should only be entered if there's no livestock in it. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie
2nd August 2003ce