Westerwanna 12

Fieldnotes

Westerwanna 12 is located near a side street on a private field. During my visit, a herd of cattle grazed in the field and the pasture was fenced with barbed wire. That's why I only took a few zoom shots.

According to some sources, only the four capstones are visible, which are all still in situ. All other remains seems to be sunken into or have become overgrown by the moor.

Drive eastwards through Ahlen-Falkenberg on the Ahlenstraße. In a slight left bend, about 700 m after the village end, turn right into the street Am Reiherholz. The tomb is located after two slight left turns about 800 meters on the right under a group of trees fenced in the field.

Visited June 2019