Y Meini Hirion

Fieldnotes

Took a walk up here on 7-9-01. A friend who lives locally knew the way, ( if you are driving there is a small carparking area about 1/2 way up from the village. This leaves about a 40 minute climb.) this was helpfull as it was not particularilly well signposted.

A glorious sunny morning, however you turn a corner and the wind coming from the sea hits you. Take a hat.

The walk is more than worthwhile, an excellent circle with stunning views. We sat around for 1/2 hour taking it in before the wind got too much. It makes you think as to how much effort went into creating these works.