Druids Temple, Yewcroft

Fieldnotes

Six years ago this stone circle was rescued, is that the right word? Old maps called the field Druids Temple, and in the bank under the hedge of said field were a number of large granite boulders, now we have a stone circle. Not all the stones found have made it into the reconstruction, some still reside in the hedge getting re-overgrown. There are over thirty pictures of the reconstruction on Facebook, but no information on how they found the stone holes, or if they even did, did they make their own circle, are stones in backwards or upside down. Tma'ers of the 22nd century might scoff at it's shoddy reconstruction, or they may applaud, who knows.

There are some pictures of the reconstruction on the Megalithic Portal, and also the warning "NO ACCESS IS ALLOWED YET", and "We intend a welcome sign to go up eventually. However enquirers should be patient for a few months more".
But that was, as far as I can tell six years ago, statute of limitations and all that, so off I go to the Druids Temple, Yewcroft stone circle (Rstd).

From Egremont go east to Wilton, exit Wilton east and look for a concreted farm track going right, if diplomacy and frontal assaults are your thing the stone circle is down there on your left, good luck. If though like me your a ninja at heart and sneaking about is your thing pass the concrete farm track and follow the road as it bends right and park on a gravel layby for one and walk up the road. The first gate you get to is the stones field. It's in open view of the house, at which I presume the land owners preside, so I entered the field at it's other corner and followed the hedge down the slope to the stones.
At the stones, there is a barbed wire fence around the stones, so I tore it down and went in (that's a lie, it was like that when I got here). I don't intend to stay long, this is just mission number two out of five for today's equinox jaunt, so I start photography straight away, no messing about.
Half way through, a silver car went past, it's a dead end road so there's a fair chance that's the land owner, did they see me, I couldn't tell, so I went over and stood by the gate and waited, but no one came so I continued with photography. Then I stood around for a bit, staring apparently blankly into space, but cogs and gears were a blur in my head, thoughts chasing each other round my mind pushing and shoving. Thoughts like how close to the original is it?(that's really ten questions) is that stone supposed to be like that or has it fallen over all ready? am I allowed to be here? shall I go? The last thought won out so onto mission three.

So what did I think of Yewcroft stone circle?
I liked it a lot, but i'm suspicious of it, like that Nigerian princess that e-mailed last night.
Reconstructions are rare occurrences, outside of Cornwall anyway, so we should be glad that the site page should read Restored not Destroyed.
23rd September 2019ce
Edited 23rd September 2019ce