Midlum 2

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

Midlum 2 is a passage grave consisting of four capstones, three of which are still in situ. One of the two middle capstones lies broken in the chamber. Four support stones per side and two end stones formed the walls of the chamber, one of the support stones on the southeast side is missing. On one of the capstones are some small cups.

To get to the tomb you have to walk a little, because it is a bit away in the forest. You drive from Wanhöden on the Wanhödener Straße towards Wursterheide. Even before turning left into the forest to the tomb Midlum 1, take the road An der Ludenhütte to the left and head south towards Midlumer Heide or Midlumer Moor. Park the car on a left-side bend of the road immediately on the edge of the forest. A wide forest road leads here to the right in the direction of (north) west. After about 750 m you come to a crossroads, here you take the way to the left in a southerly direction. After another 360 m you come to another intersection and take the path to the right. The tomb is then about 200 meters directly on the right side of the path.

Visited June 2019
22nd September 2019ce