Midlum 1

Fieldnotes

From the megalithic tomb Midlum 1 only the western part of a larger burial chamber is preserved. A large capstone and 3 supporting stones are still preserved in situ and look like the remains of a simple dolmen, as well as one can still see clearly the remains of an approximately 6 m long burial mound, which suggests that it might be a passage grave, typical for the region. The alternative name Henkenstein (roughly translated to hangman stone or stone where someone was hanged) suggests that the tomb may have served as a court place or a place of worship earlier.

Drive from Wanhöden on the Wanhödener Straße towards Wursterheide. Shortly before you pass under the Autobahn A27, a road turns left into the forest. Follow this road and park your car on the left, just before you reach a small bridge over the A27. Cross the road and walk towards the bridge, about 100 m before the A27 a small beaten track (watch out for the wooden sign), leads into the woods. The tomb is only 50 m in the woods on a small clearing, you should already see it from the start of the beaten track. Apart from the noise of the highway, a dreamy and enchanted place.

Visited June 2019
22nd September 2019ce