Ecclesall Woods

Miscellaneous

The question-mark in stubob's contribution can be changed to an exclamation-mark! In the 1983 issue of "The Derbyshire Archaeological Journal" a brief article appeared written by John Barnatt and Peter Frith titled: "A Newly Discovered 'Cup and Ring' Carving in Ecclesall Wood". Some statements from the interesting article:
- The stone was first noticed in 1981 by Peter Frith;
- It is the first prehistoric carving to be discovered in the eastern foothills of the southern Pennines;
- The carving is unusual in several respects: three sub-ovals, deeply cut rings, each surrounding 1-4 shallower cups connected by grooves; the central ring with its internal cups has been emphasised by cutting away the sandstone on three sides to form a raised oval boss (possibly unique); gutters near the edge of the slab which surround much of the carving; the internal grooves subdividing the slab into several irregular, enclosure-like, zones and the various elements are not cut to a consistent depth.
rockartuk Posted by rockartuk