Westerwanna 11

Fieldnotes

Due to the threat of sinking into the marshy soil the remains of the tomb were excavated in 1963 and moved four kilometers from the original location in front of the Wanna school, a few meters north of the road Landstraße (L118). Here the chamber was reconstructed, consisting of 5 capstones, 10 supporting stones at the long sides and 2 further uprights at the narrow sides. A passage is not recognizable, so if this was once was a passage grave (and the passage was not reconstructed) or a grand dolmen is difficult to determine.

To get to the tomb, drive from Westerwanna towards Osterwanna. Just after you enter the village, turn north (left) into the road Am Mühlteich, the tomb lies then about 50 m to the right under a group of trees on a school campus.

Overall a nice tomb, except the atmosphere suffers a bit from the new location.

Visited June 2019