Glac A' Charraigh

Visited 24.08.19

Thanks to persistence and drewbhoy's pictures, I managed to find this shy and retiring recumbent stone after 15 minutes of tramping in moorland. The stone lies in a hollow guarded by reeds. As ever, I thought it should be easier than that so I have formulated an improved method to find Glac A' Charraigh.
Park in the large passing place 150 yards before the sharp corner at NR 29643 43061. Walk 200 yards NE from the gate at the corner of the field. If the stone is not visible look for a small clump of reeds concealing it. You need to be almost standing over it. The choke stone is easier to spot than the recumbent stone.
My grid reference for this site was NR 29754 43158.
Canmore ID 37289 (go to Links) describes it as a standing stone on their last visit in 1977.