Wingst

Fieldnotes

The tomb has a roughly west-easterly oriented burial chamber with a width of 1.3 m; the length can not be determined exactly. In situ are still the western end stone, as seen from the west, the first and second support stone of the northern and the first and third support stone of the southern long wall. The western capstone still rests in its original position. The following capstone lies at one end on the northern support stone, the southern end rests on the chamber floor. The eastern end of the burial chamber is not preserved.

The tomb is located west-northwest of Dobrock and northwest of Weissenmoor in the forest of Wingst. In several other places of this forest there used to be other megalithic tombs of unknown numbers. In Dobrock drive on the Krönckeweg to the west. After about 1.3 km you will reach a forest parking lot, park here. Take the main forest path to the north (right) and walk for about 550 m. At the Neue Königstanne (New King's Fir) there is a path leading to the west, take this path and after another 80 m a small trail branches at a sign to the left, which leads directly to the tomb.

Visited June 2019