Carn Kenidjack

Natural Rock Feature

Fieldnotes

Carn Kenidjack strikes such a distinctive pose in such a bold way that is visible from so many points around Penwith that really you'd be rude not to make the effort to go there and spend a little time. I sat with a friend for hours there with the sun up above and a little doggy having a great time. Up above all the heavy stuff at this seriously heavy place. Good views of the sea to the North and the three hills of Carn Brea, Bartinne Castle and Caer Bran to the South. Wonderful outcrop to park in on. And from there ya can see, just, the little rig of tiny, humble stones that are the Tregeseal Dancing Stones which are just a simple delight, darling. Wow. Very, very nice indeed. 19 stones, like most round here. There are a couple of outlying stones visible from the circle towards Kenidjack, but they could just be 'normal' stones, it's a bit difficult to tell. kingrolo Posted by kingrolo
Edited 23rd May 2007ce