Giant's Grave (Sma' Glen)

Fieldnotes

This impressively large stone stands 90m to the NW of the cairn circle variously known as Sma' Glen or Giant's Grave. The stone itself seems to be named the Giant's Grave, but on the 1867 OS map it is called Clach Ossian. What is now called Clach Ossian is a couple of kilometres further up the glen, however, there appears to have been some confusion regarding these names over the years. Clach Ossian, Giant's Grave and Soldier's Grave all seem to have been used by different writers and historians for different sites, and seem almost interchangeable. The names Clach Ossian and Giant's Grave are supposed to relate to Ossian, while the name Soldier's Grave is supposed to represent the grave of one of Wade's road builders. Given the confusion writers seem to have had in the past identifying these sites correctly, who knows what the correct name for this stone is. BigSweetie Posted by BigSweetie