Achadh Nam Bard

Achadh Nam Bard Cairn NG42565 50642

From the Kensalyre Standing Stone I headed over increasingly soggy ground to the cairn which sits a short distance from were I'd started.

It is a small cairn being around 4.5m wide and is more than 0.5m at best in height. The open cist mentioned by Canmore probably still exists but is covered to much in heather to make out clearly. They are right in saying that a kerb does surround the edge.

One thing they don't mention is the water filled hole I fell into, well camouflaged, just to the south of the cairn.

Achadh Nam Bard Standing Stone NG42630 50581

The wee, emphasis on wee, standing stone only sits at a height of less than 1m. Like all the other sites here it has tremendous views all round, the only eyesore being the passing traffic.

Grid refs are to avoid confusion.