Meckelstedt 1

Fieldnotes

This once probably impressive tomb is now heavily destroyed, a mound is not visible anymore. The burial chamber is oriented west-east and has a width of 1.8 m. According to a report, the tomb had still eight support stones and two capstones in the 19th century. When Ernst Sprockhoff examined the tomb in 1927, only two support stones of the southern long side, one of the northern long side, and a capstone resting on them were present. In this state, the tomb is still today. The capstone has a length of 3 m, a width of 2 m and a thickness of 1.5 m and is littered with numerous cups on its southeastern surface.

The tomb is located only 2.5 km northwest of Großenhain and lies directly north of the through road Meckelstedter Strasse near the eastern end of the village under a few trees.

Visited June 2019