The Negen Stones

(site of) The Negen Stones – 27.7.2003

Not much I can add. ‘Jimgoddard’ has obviously done his homework!! Like many of the important sites on the fringe of Greater London there is nothing to see at the ‘site’ (unlike you really like busy roundabouts)

Just to say that if you want a nice short walk and a decent place to park (if you can avoid the ‘Private Road’, ‘No Parking’, ‘I have a Big house’ etc signs that pervade the area), drive a few hundred metres down the A320 (Chertsey Lane, which by the by takes you to St Ann's Hill Fort within about 5 minutes) and take the first left into the side streets. Walk back to the site of the Negen Stones, and then wander along the river and back up to where you parked. ‘The Hythe’ (mentioned by ‘Jimgoddard’) is the lane parallel to the river, starting from the bridge, and has a pub. The riverbank has a pub as well, so a short walk could be turned into a long session – hic!