Langenrehm

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

The site has a flat, round hill bank. In it are the remains of the northwest-southeast oriented burial chamber. In situ are still the northwestern endstone and five support stones of the northeastern long side, of which the middle one, however, is slightly shifted inwards, as an overturned capstone rests on it. The mighty capstone has some drill holes.

The tomb is located about 90m west of the radio tower Langenrehm under a row of trees at the edge of a field. Coming from Emsen, drive north on the Emsener Dorfstrasse in the direction of Langenrehm. After about 1.5 km you reach a crossroads, here you turn right into the street Am Hamboken. Follow this road for about 280 m, before turning left onto the street Diekkoppel into a residential area. Here you park the car and follow the road to the north on foot. After about 110m the road ends, a dirt road leads then between the houses and a paddock around a field directly to the grave.

Visited May 2019