Y Meini Hirion

Fieldnotes

This place is amazing, not just for the circle itself, but because I believe it is part of a huge ritual landscape which has not been properly documented. The area consists of the tops around Tal Y Fan, and the circumference is dotted with monuments. The various structures in the vicinity of Meini Hirion are the most well known, but there are also circles, huge megaliths and a dolmen above Rowen in Bwlch Y Ddeufaen (Valley of the two stones), and a very old church with a traditionally sacred well in the churchyard at Llanbedr y Cennin. On the tops directly above this I believe there are the remains of another massive megalithic monument, although not being an archaeologist I can't be certain of this. This is a fascinating area which is deserving of much more archaeological interest. Posted by iaing