Bliedersdorf

Fieldnotes

The complex consists of four large long barrows, each containing an extended dolmen transversely to the longitudinal axis. A fifth long barrow was still present in the 19th century.

The four enclosures of medium length are located west of the village, (direction Bliedersdorf) in a light beech grove called the Dohrn. Their borders are still largely complete. The extended dolmen originally had two capstones, but are only preserved at Bliedersdorf 1 and Bliedersdorf 4. One capstone is missing from Bliedersdorf 2 and both are missing from Bliedersdorf 3. The tombs Bliedersdorf 1, Bliedersdorf 2 and Bliedersdorf 3 are located in a northwest-southeast aligned row, while Bliedersdorf 4 is offset by 30 meters parallel southeast next to it. The triple formation has a total length of about 120 meters. The entrances to Bliedersdorf 3 and Bliedersdorf 4 are in the northeast, the other two in the southwest.

Currently the forest in which the tombs are located is unfortunately closed and access is forbidden, as several of the up to two hundred and fifty-year-old beech trees threaten to fall down.

But overall this is a mystical places with a lot of aura and atmosphere. Hopefully, the forest owners will soon find a way to make this place worth seeing again to the public.

Drive on the K26 from Hohebrugge to Grundoldendorf. Immediately at the entrance to the village, a road on the left leads northwest to Bliedersdorf. After about 250m you'll reach a small wood with a parking lot in the bend of the road. The tombs are located in this small wood.

Visited May 2019
Edited 21st July 2019ce