Nekropole Daudieck

Megalithic Cemetery

Fieldnotes

Between Issendorf and Gut Daudieck is the "city of the deceased", the necropolis Daudieck. Easily accessible during a walk, numerous tombs of several millennia lie on the flat slope down to the river Aue. The oldest tombs are the largest and the most elaborate: in the period from about 5,000 to 4,500 years ago, some buried their deceased in megalithic tombs. The circular walk is archaeologically extremely exciting and is about 2 kilometers long. Along the route there are a total of nine stations, several burial mounds (stations 2, 5, 8 and 9) three megalithic tombs (station 4 and 6) and a stone cist (station 7).

Visited May 2019