Steinkiste Horneburg

Cist

taken from the information board of station 7:

Stone cist in the burial mound

Burial mounds with stone "cists" for the central tomb were rarer than tree-coffins. This type of funerals were probably at the beginning of the burial mound time the prefered manner. The principle is to build a stable, maybe permanent protection for the burial. 1000 years later, from 600 BC, urns were also places in stone boxes. The stone cist of this mound holds a special feature: located on the capstone are cup marks (bowls). Cup-marked stones can also be found at other places, but usually not as part of a tomb, but in its own function. Unfortunately, a convincing reason why there are cups drilled or pecked into the hard boulders are not found yet. Most assumptions refer to cultic actions.