Bokerley Dyke

Dyke

Miscellaneous

The excellent ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource suggests that only a small part of this exists in this area, but more exists if you go south east. If you follow the map west even the ‘course of’ peters out pretty quickly (unlike the nearby Grim’s Ditch). The resource says “Celtic Field Boundary Lines - SU036197 - Iron Age - North east of Bokerley Gap. Ditch 10.0 m. in width. Only 300 m. now survive” - then it gives more info elsewhere "Bokerley Dyke. SU032198. Scheduled Ancient Monumnet, no.261. A defensive work. Bears a close resemblance to Grim's Ditch but is of modest dimensions in this area, until it reaches Blagdon Hill."

Blagdon Hill is presumably the Hill around SU055176 (2-3km to the south West)