Stagsbury Hill

Miscellaneous

Seven barrows make up this cemetery which is a scheduled ancient monument, no.280. The excellent ‘Hampshire Treasures’ resource gives the following information – “Stagsbury Hill. Area covered with gorse and heather. A - Large ditched bell barrow. 32.0m diameter and 1.2m high. B - Bowl Barrow, 15.0m diameter and 0.8m high. C - Bowl Barrow, 14.0.m diameter and 0.6m high. D - Bowl Barrow, 9.0m diameter and 0.7m high. Central mutilation. E - Ditched Bowl Barrow, 16.0m diameter and 1.2m high. Central mutilation. F - Bowl Barrow, 16.0m diameter and 0.6m high. G - Bowl Barrow, 15.0m diameter and 0.9m high. Mutilated by hollow-ways on the north side. O.S.A. SU21 NE9. Ref: P.H.F.C., Vol. 14, p.357.” pure joy Posted by pure joy