Steinfeld 1

Passage Grave

taken from the on-site information board:

Megalithic tomb from the Neolithic

In the period of 2700-2000 BC the population of the so-called funnel beaker culture built stone tombs of huge boulders, but also burial mounds and wooden chamber graves. South of the Niederelbe, megalithic tombs did not originate earlier than 2500 BC.

Out of the burial chamber, a covered corridor led through the hill to the outside.

Here are bones and grave goods not preserved. Presumably each burial chamber contained several consecutive funerals. In other landscapes the megalithic tombs show clearly different burial rides. Finds from the Steinfeld grave are no longer available. The shape of the burial chamber indicates a late construction.

By reconstructing the damaged stones and reconstructing the intermediate masonry, the site was restored to nearer originality. Only three missing enclosure stones have been replaced.