Steinfeld 2

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

Steinfeld 2 is an approximately north-south-oriented chamber with three support stones on the east side, two on the west side, one stone on the narrow sides and originally three capstones. During Sprockhoff's recording in 1930 a supporting stone on the east side was missing and the middle capstone had slipped, while the southern one was still in place. The tomb has been reconstructed, the middle capstone was put back in place.

To get to the tomb you drive from Nartum to Steinfeld. Immediately in front of the village entrance, the road makes a sharp left turn, here you drive straight on into a forest road and reached after about 100 meters a trail parking lot. From here, continue for about 350 m before the tomb, along with an information board, is on the left of the path.

Visited May 2019