Nartum

Fieldnotes

Nartum is a grand dolmen with a northeast-southwest oriented chamber of originally around 5 m length. Three (of formerly four) supporting stones on each side and the southwestern end stone are preserved. All capstones, which were still present in the 19th century, are all missing. At the eastern end of the tomb is a beautiful oak that is believed to be more than 100 years old.

The tomb is located directly on the outskirts, about 150 m southwest of the cemetery of Natum on the so called Hünenkellerfeld plot. Drive on the Hauptstrasse in Nartum westward. Turn right into Raiffeisenstrasse just before you leave the village. After 150 m you reach the car park of the cemetry, park here. The access path to the tomb is signed on the left about 10 m before you reach the car park.

Visited May 2019