Langeneichstädt

Allee-Couverte

Fieldnotes

The megalithic tomb Langeneichstädt (also stone cist of Langeneichstädt) is a Neolithic grave of the type Middle German chamber (also called sunken chamber or gallery grave), a rather rare megalithic form in Germany. It was discovered in 1987 during fieldwork near the medieval Eichstädter Warte and became an outstanding megalithic object in Saxony-Anhalt.

The stone tomb (5.3 m long, 1.9 m wide and 1.7 m high) is dated 3,600 to 2,700 BC. As a capstone of the chamber, a 1.76-meter-tall menhir statue with a carved, highly stylized face was used, which is interpreted as representing a dolmen goddess (female deity). A replica of the menhir was erected at the burial chamber. The original is shown in the Halle State Museum of Prehistory.

The megaltithic tomb is together with the finding place of the Nebra sky disk, the circular ditch enclosures of Pömmelte and Gosek and the Halle State Museum of Prehistory a station on the tourist road Himmelswege (Celestial Pathways).

The tomb is located about 800 m north of Langeneichstädt and about 30 m northwest of the Eichstädter Warte and together with this on a hedged meadow area. Drive on the Friedenstraße (L177), right in the middle of Langeneichstädt take the Wartenweg northward. Drive on this road, cross a railway and after about 1.5 km turn left. Drive towards the Eichstädter Warte for about 350 m and you'll find the car park for the site.

Visited April 2019