Pömmelte

Enclosure

Fieldnotes

The reconstructed circular ditch enclosure Pömmelte is a unique example of prehistoric religious buildings. Farmers and warriors built this complex monument at the end of the Stone Age some 4,300 years ago - around the same time as Stonehenge, as a complex ritual site where a variety of religious activities were practiced. The entrances are astronomically aligned on important dates of the agricultural calendar. Since December 2015 the complex bears the name "Ringheiligtum Pömmelte" (ring sanctuary Pömmelte).

The entire complex has a diameter of about 115 m, with the circular ditch, which is a cult place from the end of the 3rd Millennium BC, has a diameter of about 80 m.

The circular ditch enclosure is together with the finding place of the Nebra sky disk, the circular ditch enclosure of Goseck, the megalithic tomb Langeneichstädt and the Halle State Museum of Prehistory a station on the tourist road Himmelswege (Celestial Pathways).

Drive from Schönebeck on the L51 in the direction of Pömmelte and follow the road about 2 kilometers to the complex, which is signed from the road.

A must see site for every Modern Antiquarian :-)!