Baalberge Schneiderberg

Fieldnotes

The Schneiderberg is a burial mound of the Neolithic and the Bronze Age in Baalberge, a district of Bernburg (Saale). During an excavation in 1901 ceramic vases of an archaeological culture were first discovered here, which later received the name Baalberger culture. So Schneiderberg became the eponymous site for this culture.

The hill has a height of 5.57 m and a circumference of 133 m. Its top is flattened and forms a plateau with a diameter of 8 m. The hill was probably originally surrounded by a ditch, but was heaped up in the 19th century.

The Schneiderberg - Baalberge is located within a allotment garden. Coming from Bernburg, follow the main road Bernburger Straße (L146) first and then leave it at the first slight right-hand bend, going straight on into the bypass. After the second house on the left side, turn left and continue straight ahead until you reach the entrance to the allotment garden. There you can park. The burial mound is then a few meters further.

Visited April 2019