Ossian's Grave

Court Tomb

Fieldnotes

I must start this field note by acknowledging "Monu-mental About Prehistoric Antrim" by Tom Fourwinds
(ISBN: 9781845889210). The archaeology of Antrim seems is much harder to find than anywhere I've been before so this publication was invaluable.
Visited Monday 20/5/19:
A very good day, visited Glenariff in the Glens of Antrim in the morning.
The clouds cleared after lunch so headed for Cushendall in search of Ossian's Grave. We had identified it from the OS map where it is shown by name. No signposts but following the map we walked up a steep track where eventually we came to a small gate. Amazing views towards the strangely shaped Hill of Tievarah on the way up. The grave itself seemed to have been almost wilfully neglected and has fallen into disrepair. What is most stunning about this site is the views on clear day - especially towards the Hill of Tievarah.

Comments (2)

This is a beauty, looks like somewhere that should have tons of photos and fieldnotes, so was surprised to see how little TMA activity it's had. Very much enjoying the results from your trip. thesweetcheat Posted by thesweetcheat
Thank you tsc, you are always so encouraging. tjj Posted by tjj