Fuchsberg

Cist

Arbeitskreis Archäologie im Bernburger Land e.V.:

Der Fuchsberg (The Fox Hill)

Late Neolithic:
Corded Ware culture approx. 2,800 - 2,200 BC

As a now densely overgrown, knoll-shaped hill in the midst of arable land, the so called Fuchsberg is about 1 km northeast of the small village Weddegast and not far from here passing main road B185 between Bernburg and Köthen.

In the course of the expansion of the nearby Bernburg-Köthener Chaussee, the then Bernburg History and Antiquities Association already carried out excavations at the end of the 19th century. They came across two stone slab graves with body burials. They contained as characteristic additions four richly-adorned vessels and three "axes" of rock. The findings reached the archaeological collection of the Städtisches Museum Bernburg, which was founded in 1893, and were subsequently depicted and described in the catalog of Otto Merkel (1911).

Unfortunately, details about the circumstances of the find are not documented and handed down. It is possible that the graves were originally covered by a hill. Today only one of the two stone slab tombs is preserved, which was uncovered again in the 1970s.

On the basis of the grave goods, especially ornate amphorae, the graves of the Fuchsberg can be assigned to the late Neolithic Corded Ware culture, whose bearer approximately in the time between 2.800 and 2.200 BC also populated the Bernburger Land. Corded Ware and their related groups were widespread at the end of the Neolithic period not only in central Germany but also in other parts of Europe as far as southern Scandinavia and Russia. It has become known to us mainly through numerous graves. In the Bernburg region, tombs of the Corded Ware culture occasionally create a post-burial horizon in the large multiphase Neolithic burial mounds, such as the Schneiderberg in Baalberge or the Pohlsberg near Latdorf.