Steinerne Hütte

Fieldnotes

The tomb is located halfway between Latdorf and Borgesdorf south of the L73 directly east on a dirt road. The tomb has a northeast-southwest oriented, slightly trapezoidal burial chamber with a length of about 7 m and a width of about 2.5 m. It is not built of granite boulders, but of sandstone slabs. The tomb is still relatively well preserved. Three capstones are still present, an access to the burial chamber is not visible. In the summer, the grave is probably overgrown and difficult to photograph especially from the east.

You drive from Latdorf on the L64 in the direction of Gerbitz. Approximately 450 m behind Latdorf, turn left onto the L73 in the direction of Borgesdorf. The road leads first to the southeast and then after about 700 m east around a lime dump around. Shortly before the road makes another bend, turn right into a dirt road. Here you can park or carry on about 150 meters before the grave is immediately left of the dirt road.

Visited April 2019