Grimschleben 2

Passage Grave

Fieldnotes

The passage grave Grimschleben 2 is located under a group of trees on the Bierberg directly on the edge of the road that leads over Latdorf to Bernburg. The impressive passage grave consists of probably carved sandstone blocks and has a length of 6.8 m and an outer width of about three meters, at a height of about two meters. Eleven carrying and four capstones are preserved, west there is a lateral access from two pairs of supporting stones and a capstone. Seen from the north in the direction of the longitudinal axis, the dolmen acts as a compact, closed stone house with a regular shape.

Drive on the L64 from Gerbitz towards Latdorf. About 1.5 km after you leave the village, the tomb is located at the highest point of the road directly on the left side, you can't miss it.

Visited April 2019