Grimschleben 2

Passage Grave

taken from the information board
Arbeitskreis Archäologie im Bernburger Land e.V.:

Der Bierberg - Grimschleben 2 (The Ale Hill)

Middle Neolithic about 3,500 - 2,700 BC Chr.

Hard on the eastern edge of the street from Latdorf to Gerbitz, in a striking terrain on a hill, the Bierberg is located, one of the most impressive prehistoric tombs of the Bernburg country.

The monumental megalithic tomb (giant's grave) presents itself as a slightly sunken, trapezoidal chamber made of carved sandstone blocks from the immediate vicinity. It is oriented in north-south direction, measures 6.8 m in length and 2-4 m in width and has on the west side a 1.5 m long access. Apparently the burial chamber was once covered by a hill.

The grave was already mentioned in 1710 at J.C.BECKMANN, robbed in 1817 when removing soil and again dig in 1918 by bailiff ÖHLMANN improperly. Several "urns" and a cup-shaped vessel are mentioned. However, the finds have disappeared, so that no direct time-piriod or cultural classification is possible. Whether there were other burial places in the hill besides the primary grave, also has to remain open because of the sparse history of the story.

Comparably similar megalithic tombs in the closer environment, like the Steinerne Hütte in Latdorf, the Heringsberg in Grimschleben, the Hoher Berg in Wulfen or the Teufelskeller in Drosa, it is also a tomb created in the middle Neolithic, during the Walternienburger or Bernburger culture.

It thus joins the megalithic grave architecture that was widespread at that time over large parts of northern, western and central Europe up to our region.