Findon Cottage

Stone Fort / Dun

Fieldnotes

After a lengthy stay at Carn Mor we headed back into Culbokie to head further east along the B9169 until the first minor road heading north, keep on the road as it swings to the east. Plenty room to park at Milton Cottage.

Head west across the road, down a fairly steep gully, jump the Findon Burn, climb up the other side and the remains of the dun will be straight in front.

The dun has been badly quarried but enough remains to give a fairly good idea of what might have been. In parts the surrounding wall/rampart still survives at 1m high and is 3.5m wide.

Nice site despite being almost an extension of a garden and despite my best efforts I didn't fall into the burn.