The Dwarfie Stane

Fieldnotes

Visited today. 12/5/19. Camping at the point of Ness campsite so took the foot ferry from stromness to moaness. £8.80 return and secures me a good 8 hours to explore. It's been a lifelong dream for me to see old Dwarfie so I'm super excited. Everyone else from the ferry heads off in a different direction, some picture post ard village/ beach place. Who cares.
The 2 mile walk passes quite quickly though I'm taking anslow pace. Scenery is stunning and the weather couldnt be better.
Anyway arrive at the site and I'm alone. See someone else pull up so I make my way further up the hill to allow him peace as I've all day. He leaves within 10 minutes. My turn now.

So I walk around letting the anticipation build whilst checking out the grafitti, then head inside.
I'm totally elated by now and just bathe in the glory of the interior, its features and acoustics. I'm in heaven.
I spend a good 4 hours there, in and back out, taking hundreds of pics, sharing a live tour via facey, eat food, wander the area, eat food again, take more pics and vids. A group of four turn up so I retreat again climbing high up by the hammers for pics, discover a small standing stone that got to be so by some weird fortune. The group leave and I'm back again.
I wander the area again looking for the supposed cube shaped rock that reportedly has cup and ring Mark's, I find nothing of note. My left leg finds a big hole up to the knee despite most of the moor being tinder dry.
I dont think could ever have my fill of this amazing place but eventually I make my way back to the road and chat to the rspb guy stationed at the parking spot. Turns out hes a scope trained on the white tailed sea eagles sitting two chicks above old Dwarfie. I have a butchers through the scope and the female is visible of a little blurry at 50x magnification. I also take in a pair of hen harriers through his binos. Nice!

Eventually I start heading back to the ferry dock, turning repeatedly to have one last glance at this awesome rock, then out of sight it is. Lump in throat, just one tear shed. Honest.

Avebury. Stonehenge. Brodgar. Stennes. Keep them all. Give me Dwarfie.
I've still 4 days here. I may head back. :)