Körbelitz

Fieldnotes

Körbelitz or Hoher Stein is a dolmen with a chamber oriented in the north-east-west-southwest direction, of which only the western part is preserved. The eastern part of the chamber is not preserved, so its original length and exact type of tomb can not be determined. The northern long side has two, the southern still a supporting stone. An endstone is present, as well as a capstone. The capstone has several cups on its top. It has a circumference of 5.8 m, a length of 2 m and a width of 1.4 m. Up to 1790/99 two more enclosure should have existed.

Drive on the L52 from Körbelitz to Wörmlitz. At the end of the village, the road make a sharp left turn. 725 m after the bend, a brown sign points into a dirt road that leads to the tomb. Drive around 350 m on this track until you reach the parking lot for the tomb. Walk the remaining 200 m to this nice dolmen from here.

Visited April 2019