Körbelitz

taken from the information board at the parking lot

The Giant Tomb

Rest of a megalithic tomb from the Stone Age

The megalithic tomb is considered the oldest testimony to the settlement of this area in the Neolithic period from 4.500 - 1.800 BC.

A large stone covers four smaller stones. Three of them are supporting the capstone.
The mound, which once surrounded the stones and covers the tomb, has long since been cleared away by wind and weather over the past centuries.

Originally the tomb was bigger. It should have continued to the east. Until 1790/99 two so-called Hunebeds should still have existed. For the construction of the tomb site, the boulders of various sizes, which were carried by the glacial glaciers from the north and subsequently deposited, were used.

This is also shown by the large stone of the war memorial 1914 - 18 in front of the church in Körbelitz, because the stone was retrieved in the immediate vicinity of the Hunebed 1921 from Schwarze acre.

The megalithic tomb was placed under protection on 1 July 1956 and has since been considered a ground monument. It is located along the communal grounds of the district Körbelitz west of the dirt road to Büden southeast of the village location.

The legend of the megalithic tomb is available from the local folklore society.