Pfahlberg

Fieldnotes

Pfahlberg is believed to be the remains of a megalithic tomb consisting of six support stones. On a round mound lies some stones or fragments. A no longer complete stone with a well-recognizable borehole represents a remainder of the chamber.

Already in historical time the tomb served for the extraction of building material. Stonecutter had crushed the large stones mainly and transported away, so that essentially debris was left behind. The tomb remained untouched for a long time. During the time of the GDR, a large housing estate was built south of the Pfahlberg. The burial mound became a popular playground. In this context, it came again to interventions in the mound. Therefore, the tomb was archaeologically examined in 1984. During the excavation, it was found that the burial chamber originally consisted of about six wall stones and inside a dimension of 2 - 3 meters long and 1 meter wide. Skeletal remains and a cup were found in the former burial chamber.

Pfahlberg is the only megalithic grave in Magdeburg in which some stones or fragments can still be seen.

Access to the remains of this tomb is located between the Pfahlberg business park and the A2 motorway (junction Magdeburg Zentrum), directly behind a large furniture store. There is also an information board.

Visited April 2019